Active Alerts

  • Water Main Flushing Program Winter 2020

    Jan 06, 2020 (updated Feb 19, 2020, 10:20am)

    As of February 19, updated information on which streets are affected by the winter water main flushing program.

    February 19, 2020

    The following streets will be affected by the Water Main Flushing Program:

    View Royal North

    • Bickerton Place
    • Chancellor Avenue
    • Cheltenham Street
    • Conard Street
    • Creed Road
    • Evelyn Heights
    • Francis View Drive
    • Magnum Place
    • Phyllis Drive
    • Quincy Street
    • Stancil Lane
    • Tawny Place
    • Watkiss Way

     

    For more information on the water main flushing program, please visit our website.


  • The trail will be temporarily closed between Watkiss Way and the Atkins Road Rest Stop on Feb. 26 from 9am – 3pm
    The closure is for water drainage upgrades.  Read more>> 

  • Temporary Closure on Lochside Regional Trail

    Feb 07, 2020 (updated Feb 14, 2020, 3:46pm)

    As of Feb 14 a portion of the trail between Quadra St and Mackenzie Ave remains CLOSED while damage is assessed and repair needs are determined

    For updates, please visit www.crd.bc.ca/alerts and follow us on Twitter @crd_bc

    Read more and map >>

  • Boil Water Advisory - Lyall Harbour Boot Cove Water Service (Saturna)

    Feb 05, 2020 (updated Feb 12, 2020, 4:21pm)

    As of February 12, this advisory is still in effect. Residents in the impacted area should continue to BOIL their drinking water until further notice

    The boil water advisory for the Lyall Harbour Boot Cove Water Service Area remains in effect due to elevated treated water turbidity. The Capital Regional District (CRD) in consultation with Island Health issued a Boil Water Advisory for the Lyall Harbour Boot Cove Water Service Area on February 5, 2020. The Lyall Harbour Boot Cove Water System provides drinking water to 153 residential lots located on the west side of Saturna Island in the Southern Gulf Islands Electoral Area.

    Residents in the impacted area should continue to BOIL their drinking water until further notice.

    Read more >>

  • The trail is closed between Waugh Creek Viewpoint and Suspension Bridge
    Temporary trail closure due to landslide near the Waugh Creek viewing platform. For details download the park map here.

  • Todd Creek Trestle and Bypass Trail Closed

    Sep 05, 2019 (updated Nov 04, 2019, 10:13am)

    Closed for trestle repairs until February 2020.

    The CRD is undertaking a comprehensive restoration of the Todd Creek Trestle along the Galloping Goose Regional Trail. The trestle and the Bypass Trail are closed while construction activities are underway. The trestle is anticipated to reopen in February 2020.

    • Access the Galloping Goose north of the trestle via Sooke Potholes Regional Park parking lot 2.
    • Access the Galloping Goose south of the trestle via Sooke River Road parking lot.

    There will be increased activity and active construction at the trestle during this time. We ask the public to not enter the area until the trestle is officially reopened, once construction and safety assessments are completed.

    For more details and to receive updates on this capital project, click here


Resolved Alerts