Active Alerts

  • Water Main Flushing Program

    Sep 20, 2017 (updated Oct 20, 2017, 8:59am)

    Water Main Flushing
    October 20, 2017

    The following streets will be affected by the Water Main Flushing Program:

    Bear Mountain

    • Bamboo Place
    • Egret Close
    • Fleetwood Court
    • Midnight Place
    • Millstone Drive
    • Nel Hamerton Place
    • Progress Way
    • Prospector Way
    • Viola Place

    Thetis

    •  2 Phelps Avenue
    • Avery Court
    • Belair Road
    • Bellamy Link
    • Bellamy Road
    • Hansen Road
    • Hoy Lake Avenue
    • Hoy Lake Crescent
    • Jenny Place
    • McCallum Road
    • Millstream Road
    • Mocha Close
    • Mocha Terrace
    • Selwyn Road
    • St. Clair Place
    • Sunkist Close
    • Treanor Road
    • Valiant Place
  • Core Area Wastewater Discharge Notice (Saanich, Oak Bay)

    Oct 19, 2017

    Heavy rain caused combined stormwater and wastewater overflows along some shorelines in Greater Victoria beginning the evening of October 18. Read more >>
  • Tsunami siren testing at Jordan River Tuesday October 17 at 10am.

    Oct 16, 2017

    Visitors in Jordan River Regional Park can expect to hear a test message followed by the tsunami warning tone and a repeated test message. 
  • Paving at Elk/Beaver Lake on Beaver Lake Rd Oct 16-20, 7:30am to 5pm

    Oct 13, 2017

    Expect single lane traffic and 10 min delays.

  • Test results still show high activity for potential blue-green algae toxin at Beaver Lake

    Jul 09, 2017 (updated Oct 13, 2017, 3:29pm)

    Water samples from Beaver Beach at Elk/Beaver Lake Regional Park continue to test positive for a type of blue-green algae that produces cyanotoxins. Visitors are advised to avoid swimming at Beaver Lake and to keep animals on a leash to prevent them from drinking or swimming in the lake. Elk Lake remains safe for the public. Read More>>
  • Upgrades to Elsie King Trail at Francis/King Regional Park weekdays to 4pm, Sep 18-Nov 30

    Sep 13, 2017

    Expect temporary trail closures, including access to Shooting Star trail, as well as noise from equipment

    .
  • Delays between Beaver Beach Rd and Filter Beds, Sept 18 for up to 3 weeks

    Sep 12, 2017

    Sewer pipe installation underway at Elk/Beaver Lake Regional Park. Read more>>

  • Closure of Todd Creek Trestle on Galloping Goose

    Aug 03, 2017

    The Todd Creek Trestle near Sooke Potholes is closed for repairs until further notice. The Galloping Goose can be accessed north of the trestle via Sooke Potholes parking lot 2, and south of it from the parking lot on Sooke River Road. Read more>>

Resolved Alerts

  • RESOLVED: Fire danger rating is Moderate

    Oct 17, 2017

    Fires and smoking prohibited at all CRD parks & trails. Please take extreme care in natural areas #CRDParks #BCwildfire. Read more >>
  • RESOLVED: Hazard tree removal at Roche Cove, Matheson Lake and Witty’s Lagoon on Oct 13

    Oct 17, 2017

    There may be short delays on trails while crews remove hazard trees. Please obey all flag persons. At Roche Cove the trees are near Gillespie Road, and the toilet area. At Matheson Lake, they are along the lake trail, the main parking lot and the beach trail. At Witty’s Lagoon the trees are near the Whitney Griffith area.

  • RESOLVED: Hazard tree removal at Francis/King Regional Park on October 12

    Oct 17, 2017

    There may be short delays or temporary closures  from 8:30 am to 12:00 pm on Centennial and Heritage Grove Trails while crews remove hazard trees. Please obey all flag persons.
  • RESOLVED: Culvert Cleaning at Beaver Lake Rd Oct 16, 8:30am to 12pm

    Oct 17, 2017

    Work on the 10K trail near Beaver Lake Rd.  Delays are expected. Crews will direct visitors around work site.

  • RESOLVED: Water Service Interruption Notice for Magic Lake Estates Pender Island

    Oct 13, 2017

    Some residents may experience a loss of water pressure or be without water for a period of time. Read more >> 
  • RESOLVED: Panorama Recreation Centre- Hot Tub Closure

    Oct 02, 2017

    Due to mechanical issues, the hot tub will not be up to normal temperature until further notice. Thank you for your understanding.
  • RESOLVED: Possible foot and bike traffic delays on trail along Colquitz River, Sept 13 to 21

    Sep 25, 2017

    Trail resurfacing underway at Elk/Beaver Lake Regional Park. Read more>>

  • RESOLVED: East sections of 10K trail at Elk/Beaver Lake closed Sept 5 -15, Mon - Fri, 8am - 3pm

    Sep 22, 2017

    Lakeshore trail near Eagle Beach Shelter closed for trail improvements weekdays only. Remains open on weekends. Use caution around equipment and crews. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Main washroom at Thetis Lake Regional Park closed for repairs until further notice

    Sep 14, 2017

    Please use West beach washroom. Read more>>

  • RESOLVED: Hazardous tree removal at Witty’s Lagoon and Devonian Regional Parks on Thur, Aug 31

    Sep 12, 2017

    Expect minor delays near Whitney-Griffiths Point at Witty’s Lagoon and the toilet & cairn area at Devonian

  • RESOLVED: Court Bookings at Panorama Recreation Centre

    Sep 08, 2017

    Please note not all tennis and squash reservations are available online at this time. If you do not see the time you wish to book, please contact our reception staff at 250.656.271. We are hoping to have this issue resolved soon. Thank you
  • RESOLVED: Warning of cougar sighting at East Sooke Regional Park near Anderson Cove

    Sep 05, 2017

    Cougar not displaying aggressive behaviour. Please do report threatening or unusual behaviour to BC Conservation Officer Service 1-877-952-7277 

     

  • RESOLVED: Trail re-surfacing at Francis/King Regional Park along the Marsh Trail to Sept. 1

    Sep 01, 2017

    Please use caution around equipment and crews. Download the map.
  • RESOLVED: Taste and Odour in Greater Victoria’s Drinking Water – Water Remains Safe to Drink

    Aug 31, 2017

    As a precaution, the CRD has increased disinfectant dosage in treated water until the total coliform levels in the raw water return to normal. As a result, there may be a slight chlorine taste and odour in the drinking water. The water remains safe to drink. Read more >>

  • RESOLVED: Trail maintenance at Sandcut Beach in Jordan River Regional Park until August 31

    Aug 31, 2017

    Improvements to the trail surface and stairs leading to Sandcut Beach. Please use caution on the trail and around equipment and crews.
  • RESOLVED: Tree limbing work at Elk/Beaver Lake - Eagle Beach/Rowing Club area Aug 28 between 8am-4pm

    Aug 31, 2017

    Partial closures of the lower paved parking lot will be occurring during this work for public safety. The upper gravel parking lot will remain open during this time.

  • RESOLVED: Caution of fish sampling nets at Elk/Beaver Lake for fish inventory Aug 21-25, 4pm-10am

    Aug 28, 2017

    Nets below water surface marked by orange buoys. Boaters advised not to travel near buoys to avoid damage to boats and nets. Read more>>

  • RESOLVED: Colquitz Creek Trail closed for Elk/Beaver Lake sewer connection

    Aug 25, 2017

    Colquitz Creek Trail temporarily closed during sewer line construction for a future connection of the Beaver Beach and Filter Beds washroom facilities to the Saanich municipal sewer system. Read more>>

  • RESOLVED: Hazard tree removal today at Francis/King Regional Park

    Aug 18, 2017

    Please use caution around equipment and crews along Elsie King and Centennial Trails from 10:30 am to 4:00 pm 

  • RESOLVED: Section of Charters trail closed in Sea to Sea Regional Park, Aug 16 & 17 from 7am–1 pm

    Aug 17, 2017

    Trail closed between Sooke River Road and Charters Reservoir for danger tree removal. Read more>>

  • RESOLVED: Bear sightings at Sooke Potholes

    Aug 15, 2017

    Mother and cubs spotted near parking lots 2 & 3. Please give these wild animals lots of space, do not leave food out and report negative interactions to BC Conservation Office
  • RESOLVED: Warning of cougar sighting at Elk/Beaver Lake Regional Park

    Aug 08, 2017

    Cougar not displaying aggressive behaviour. Please do report threatening or unusual behaviour to BC Conservation Officer Service 1-877-952-7277
  • RESOLVED: Warning of cougar sighting on Upper Thetis Lake Trail

    Jul 31, 2017

    Cougar not displaying aggressive behaviour but report threatening or unusual behaviour to BC Conservation Officer Service 1-877-952-7277

  • RESOLVED: The Manzanita Trail in Sea to Sea Regional Park is now open.

    Jul 17, 2017

    The Manzanita mountain biking trail and the parking area at the end of Harbourview road in Sea to Sea Regional Park are now open. 

  • RESOLVED: Traffic patterns changing at road crossings along the E&N Rail Trail in Esquimalt

    Jul 14, 2017

    Watch for new stop signs and trail work taking place from July 4-14.

  • RESOLVED: Maintenance on Bellamy Trail at Thetis Lake Regional Park, July 4 – 14

    Jul 14, 2017

    Expect minor delays. Please use caution around equipment and crews. Park map
     
  • RESOLVED: Treated Wastewater Discharge at Bazan Bay, North Saanich

    Jul 14, 2017

    Advisory signage has been posted at beach access points as a precautionary measure. Residents and their pets are advised to avoid swimming or wading in waters along the Bazan Bay shoreline between the terminus of Wardle Road and adjacent to Lochside Drive across from Bakerview Place until the advisory has been lifted. Read more >>
  • RESOLVED: Hazardous tree removal Elk/Beaver Lake June 20

    Jul 05, 2017

    Hazardous tree removal at Elk/Beaver Lake Governor General area on June 20 from 9am-4pm. The area will be open but visitors may experience short delays.

  • RESOLVED: Warning of bear sightings at Sooke Potholes between parking lots 2 & 3

    Jul 05, 2017

    Report displays of threatening or unusual behaviour to BC Conservation Officer Service 1-877-952-7277

  • RESOLVED: Water way maintenance near Jordan River Regional Park, June 22-29

    Jun 30, 2017

    Queesto Community Forest Ltd. is undertaking annual routine water way maintenance. Expect minor delays and possible early morning disturbances for campers.
  • RESOLVED: Maintenance on Trillium Trail at Thetis Lake from June 23-July 14

    Jun 29, 2017

    Expect minor delays. Please use caution around equipment and crews.

  • RESOLVED: Water Interruption Notice: Highland/Fernwood (June 21, 2017)

    Jun 29, 2017

    On Wednesday, June 21, 2017 between the hours of 8am and 4pm, the CRD will be performing annual maintenance on a pressure regulating station in the
    Highland/Fernwood Water Service Area. Read more >>
  • RESOLVED: Westshore Communities - Water Main Flushing

    Jun 29, 2017

    Water Main Flushing
    April 27, 2017

    The following streets will be affected by the Water Main Flushing Program:

    Triangle Mountain

    • Cuaulta Crescent
    • Bexhill Place
    • Betula Place
    • Fulton Road
    • Ravenwood Road
  • RESOLVED: Water Interruption Notice: Highland Fernwood Water Service Area (May 9, 2017)

    Jun 29, 2017

    On Tuesday, May 9, 2017, between the hours of 8:30am to 2:30pm, the CRD will be carrying out repair work on South Bank Drive in the Highland/Fernwood water service area. This will require an interruption of water service to a portion of the service area. Read more >>
  • RESOLVED: CRD Construction Notice for Langford Residents: Dicker Rd and Klahanie Dr

    Jun 29, 2017

    Beginning Monday, November 7, CRD Construction Crews will begin replacing a water main on Dicker Rd and Klahanie Dr. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: CRD Construction Notice for Metchosin Residents: Happy Valley Road to Bilston Creek

    Jun 29, 2017

    Beginning Monday, May 15, 2017, CRD Construction Crews will begin replacing a water main between Happy Valley Road and Bilston Creek. Read more >>

  • RESOLVED: CRD Construction Notice for View Royal Residents: Admirals Road

    Jun 29, 2017

    Beginning Monday, December 5, CRD Construction Crews will begin replacing a water main on Admirals Rd. between Craigflower Rd. and Maplebank Rd. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Construction on Elk/Beaver Lake gravel parking lot on Hamsterly Rd May 17 to June 16

    Jun 19, 2017

    Parking lot upgrades underway, please use caution around heavy equipment and crews

  • RESOLVED: Water Interruption Notice: Magic Lake Estates (June 13, 2017)

    Jun 14, 2017

    On Tuesday, June 13, 2017, between the hours of 9am to 3pm, the CRD will be performing a fire hydrant repair in the Magic Lake Estates Water Service Area. This will require an interruption of water service to a portion of the community. Read more >>

  • RESOLVED: Boil water advisory at Sooke Potholes Spring Salmon Place Campground

    Jun 13, 2017

    The drinking water station in the Sooke Potholes campground currently has a boil water advisory. 
  • RESOLVED: Hamsterly toilet at Elk/Beaver Lake closed June 12 from 8am-12pm for plumbing upgrades

    Jun 12, 2017

  • RESOLVED: Limited parking/congestion @ Hamsterly Beach for Ironman Event June 4 6am-4pm

    Jun 04, 2017

  • RESOLVED: Geotechnical Work May 31st at 4219 Commerce Circle

    Jun 01, 2017

    Geotechnical site investigation work will consist of a mobile drilling rig arriving to collect a number of core samples. Traffic control personnel will be on site to assist traffic during the arrival and departure of the drill rig and personnel. Local residents may experience construction noise and temporary traffic delays during regular working hours. Read more >>
  • RESOLVED: Waterworks construction at Elk/Beaver Lake May 24-29

    May 29, 2017

    District of Saanich undertaking waterworks construction near Governor General area. Use caution while walking in that area and keep dogs on leash.

  • RESOLVED: Limited parking/congestion @ Beaver Beach for Power to Play Event May 28 8am-8pm

    May 28, 2017

  • RESOLVED: Upgrades underway at Beaver Lake North Beach area May 1-10

    May 25, 2017

    Please use caution around heavy machinery.
  • RESOLVED: Limited parking/congestion at Hamsterly Beach for Huntington's Society Walk May 7 9am-2pm

    May 07, 2017

  • RESOLVED: Water Interruption Notice: Highland/Fernwood Water Service Area (May 3, 2017)

    May 05, 2017

    CRD Operations staff are actively searching for a water system leak or leaks in the Highlands/Fernwood Water Service Area. Some residents may experience a loss of water pressure or be without water for a period. Read more >>

  • RESOLVED: Brookleigh boat launch at Elk/Beaver Lake closed this afternoon until 4pm

    May 05, 2017

  • RESOLVED: Lochside Regional Trail asphalt repairs, Swartz Bay to McDonald Park Rds April 10-14

    Apr 14, 2017

    Trail users can expect periodic trail closures during the week between 8am to 4pm. 
  • RESOLVED: Partial parking lot closures at Galloping Goose on Atkins Road April 12-13

    Apr 13, 2017

    Partial parking lot closures for re-graveling. Please use caution around equipment and crews #crdparks 
  • RESOLVED: Hazardous tree removal at Sooke Potholes second parking lot on April 3 from 9am-noon.

    Apr 03, 2017

    The parking lot will be open but visitors may experience short delays.

  • RESOLVED: Mount Work–Hartland Mountain Bike Area temporary closure for storm clean up

    Mar 15, 2017

    Several trees are down in the park due to storms. Crews are removing the trees to reopen the trails. For safety, please refrain from entering Hartland mountain bike area until further notice.

  • RESOLVED: Weather conditions impacting traffic to Hartland landfill

    Feb 27, 2017

    Winter weather conditions may impact traffic leading to Hartland landfill. Please use caution & expect delays.

  • RESOLVED: Search & Rescue orientation at Thetis Lake Sat Feb 25, 9am-12pm

    Feb 25, 2017

    Metchosin Search & Rescue are conducting a member orientation at the south end of the park up to McKenzie Lake. Parking may be limited.

  • RESOLVED: Lone Tree Hill Regional Park parking lot closed Tues & Wed, Feb 21-22 for maintenance

    Feb 22, 2017

  • RESOLVED: Gonzales Hill Regional Park parking lot closed Mon. Feb. 20, 7:30am-1pm for maintenance

    Feb 20, 2017

  • RESOLVED: Core Area Wastewater Discharge Notice

    Feb 15, 2017

    Heavy rain and melting snow has caused combined stormwater and wastewater overflows along some shorelines in Greater Victoria. Read more >>
  • RESOLVED: Blue Box Service Delays and Disruptions

    Feb 10, 2017

    Winter conditions have made many roads icy and unsafe for recycling trucks to access safely. If your recycling is not picked up by end of day, please bring it in and hold until your next scheduled collection day. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Elk/Beaver Lake Regional Park Temporary Closure on 10k Trail at Fishing Pier

    Feb 10, 2017

    Due to a downed hydro line, the 10k trail is temporarily closed at the fishing pier and 300 metres south of it. 
  • RESOLVED: Weather conditions impacting traffic to Hartland landfill

    Feb 09, 2017

    Winter weather conditions may impact traffic leading to Hartland landfill. Please use caution & expect delays.
  • RESOLVED: Thetis Lake west beach gate may be closed this weekend due to slippery road conditions

    Feb 06, 2017

    Staff will assess and open the gate if conditions improve. The main parking lot at Thetis Lake will remain open. 
  • RESOLVED: Skana Water System Notice: Reservoir Cleaning

    Feb 03, 2017

    On Thursday, February 2, the CRD will be cleaning the Skana Reservoir(s). As a result, you may notice discoloured water for short periods during this time. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Hazardous tree removal at East Sooke Regional Park on Fri, Jan 20

    Jan 30, 2017

    Visitors are asked to avoid Anderson Cove parking lot in the morning and to expect trail delays at intersection of East Sooke Rd and Endurance Ridge Trail
  • RESOLVED: Temporary closures on Upper Thetis Lake Trail adjacent to earthen dam from Jan 23-27

    Jan 30, 2017

    Improvements to trail drainage require use of heavy equipment. Please use caution around equipment and crews.
  • RESOLVED: Blue-green algae advisory at Both Elk and Beaver Lakes

    Jan 13, 2017

    Visitors are advised that Elk Lake has tested positive for blue-green algae. Avoid both Elk & Beaver Lakes and prevent animals from drinking or swimming in it. Monitoring will continue at both lakes. Read more >>
  • RESOLVED: Maintenance on sections of the Lochside Regional Trail throughout November and December

    Jan 06, 2017

    Expect delays on the Trail from Dooley Rd to Lochside Park and from Royal Oak Dr to Lohbrunner Rd.
  • RESOLVED: Lochside Regional Trail periodic closures in Sidney area Nov 22–Dec 20, 8am-4pm

    Jan 06, 2017

    Temporary closures for asphalt repairs from Ardwell Ave to Beacon Ave and Swartz Bay Rd to McDonald Park Rd
  • RESOLVED: Hazardous tree removal near West Beach at Thetis Lake Dec 14 7:30am-1pm

    Jan 06, 2017

    Visitors are asked to avoid the area west of West Beach parking lot, including Trillium Trail and Upper Thetis Lake Trail access points.
  • RESOLVED: Maintenance on Island View Beach Regional Park tide gate hatch Thur, Jan 5

    Jan 05, 2017

    From 7:30am-5pm District of Central Saanich contractors are replacing tide gate hatch at the end of Lamont Rd where it meets the Berm Trail. Use caution near construction vehicles.

  • RESOLVED: Low Pressure Event - Langford, View Royal and parts of Saanich

    Dec 21, 2016

    From December 5 to approximately December 16, residents of Langford, View Royal and parts of Saanich may experience lower water pressure as the Kapoor Tunnel Inspection is completed. No interruption in service is expected.
  • RESOLVED: CRD Water Supply Main Fixed – Trans Canada Highway (Southbound)

    Dec 17, 2016

    The water supply main break located along the Trans Canada Highway (TCH) between Burnside Road West and Helmcken Road has been fixed and highway repairs completed.  All TCH southbound lanes have been reopened. Read more>>

  • RESOLVED: Road through Sooke Potholes Regional Park is closed

    Dec 12, 2016

    Due to slippery conditions on the road going through Sooke Potholes Regional Park, the road is closed until conditions improve. Visitors may enter the regional park on foot using the lower provincial parking lot, which remains open to vehicles.
     
  • RESOLVED: SGI Harbours Commission Meeting Cancelled for December 9, 2016

    Dec 11, 2016

    Due to the snow and wind forecast for this evening and Friday, the SGI Harbours Commission meeting scheduled for tomorrow, Friday December 9th, is cancelled. The meeting will be rescheduled for mid-January – the date will be announced at least one week prior to the meeting.
  • RESOLVED: Notice of Annual Sewer Flushing for the Magic Lake Estates Sewer System on Pender Island

    Dec 09, 2016

    On Wednesday, December 7 and Thursday, December 8 between 8am to 5pm the CRD will be completing its annual sewer flushing of the area surrounding Buck Lake. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Restoration Underway at Thetis Lake Former Pistol Range Site off Highland Road #crdparks

    Dec 08, 2016

    Park visitors and neighbours are asked to use caution around trucks and heavy equipment travelling through the area hauling organic materials for site restoration. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Mt Work - Hartland Easy Rider Trail closed Mon-Fri, open on weekends #crdparks

    Dec 08, 2016

    Trail closed during construction of new Technical Training Area

        
  • RESOLVED: Trail closure at Durrance Lake Dam Nov 7, 8, 9 & 28

    Nov 30, 2016

    The loop trail at the east end of Durrance Lake, in Mount Work Regional Park, closed for geotechnical work. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Durrance Lake fishing pier closed Nov 25

    Nov 30, 2016

    Pier closed all day at Durrance Lake during hazardous tree removal on site. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: CRD Construction Notice for Metchosin Residents: Pearson College Drive

    Nov 24, 2016

    Beginning Monday, October 24, CRD Construction Crews will begin replacing a water main on Pearson College Drive. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Short delays on Galloping Goose near McKenzie Ave in October

    Nov 21, 2016

    Short interval closures of 5 to 10 minutes between 9am - 3pm weekdays during McKenzie interchange construction. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Francis/King washroom temporarily closed for roof replacement Nov 7-10

    Nov 21, 2016

    Please use porta potty on site.
  • RESOLVED: Limited parking/congestion @ Thetis Lake for Prairie Inn Harriers Relay Nov 11 9am-4pm

    Nov 11, 2016

        
  • RESOLVED: Annual Flushing Notice: Magic Lake Estates (Pender Island)

    Nov 11, 2016

    On November 9 and 10, the CRD will be undertaking the annual flushing program in the Buck Lake area on Pender Island. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Lower water levels at Upper & Lower Thetis Lakes, use caution when swimming

    Nov 09, 2016

    Underwater objects closer to lake surface due to increased water flow releases into Craigflower Creek this summer to improve fish habitat #crdparks
  • RESOLVED: Island View Beach north washroom temporarily closed for roof repairs Nov 2-5

    Nov 09, 2016

    The washroom near the picnic shelter remains open.
  • RESOLVED: Water Interruption/Conserve Water Notice: Fulford Water System (SSI)

    Nov 09, 2016

    On Tuesday, November 8, the CRD will be replacing a service connection on Fulford-Ganges Rd. This will require an interruption of water service to parts of the community. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Road works at East Sooke Regional Park, Oct 20-21, 9am-4pm

    Nov 01, 2016

    Expect short delays at Aylard Farm park entrance
  • RESOLVED: Limited parking/congestion @ Beaver/Hamsterly Beaches for MEC Race Oct 30 6am-12pm

    Nov 01, 2016

  • RESOLVED: Notice of Triple Shot Cyclecross Race at Thetis Lake Francis/King Mt Work Oct 16 10am-4pm

    Nov 01, 2016

    Bike Race may congest trail use. View race routes, short loop and long loop.
  • RESOLVED: CRD Construction Notice for Metchosin Residents: William Head Road

    Nov 01, 2016

    Beginning Monday, September 19, CRD Construction Crews will begin replacing a water main on William Head Road. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Water Interruption Notice: Highland Fernwood Water Service Area (October 26, 2016)

    Oct 27, 2016

    On October 26, 2016, the CRD will be replacing a standpipe on South Bank Drive in the Highland/Fernwood water service area. This will require an interruption of water service to some areas. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: CRD Construction Notice for Metchosin Residents: Lisandra Road

    Oct 25, 2016

    Beginning Monday, September 26, CRD Construction Crews will begin replacing a water main on Lisandra Road. Read more>>
  • RESOLVED: Blue-green algae advisory at Beaver Lake

    Oct 17, 2016

    Visitors are advised to avoid Beaver Lake and to prevent animals from drinking or swimming in it. There are no signs of blue-green algae at Elk Lake. Testing will continue at both lakes. Read more>>